4.9 Stars · 1,680+ Reviews BBB A+ Accredited Serving St. Louis Since 1978

Pre-Drywall Fireplace Inspection

See it before the drywall covers it. For homebuyers building a new home in St. Charles County and the St. Louis area. We document the fireplace, vent and chimney chase while the framing is still open.

Code books and manufacturer installation manuals used by Mad Hatter technicians

Why Before Drywall

Once insulation, drywall and stone go up, most of a fireplace installation can no longer be seen without opening walls. Clearances to framing, firestops in the chase, and vent connections are easiest to check, and easiest for a builder to correct, while the framing is still open.

Factory-built fireplaces are listed to be installed exactly as their manufacturer’s instructions describe. We bring that manual to the job and document how the installation compares, item by item.

What We Document

  • Fireplace unit: model and listing label, unit placement, and standoffs
  • Clearances to combustibles: measured at the unit, framing, header and chase
  • Vent or chimney pipe: listed components, connections, offsets, supports and clearances
  • Chase framing: firestops and attic or ceiling penetrations
  • Roof termination: cap, height and clearance where it can be safely reached or imaged
  • Hearth extension and outside air: where the manufacturer requires them
  • Gas and electrical, observed only: we note the gas connection location and junction box we can see at the fireplace

What You Receive

A written report from our digital inspection system. Each finding includes a photo, its location, a measurement where it applies, and the reference it is compared against: the manufacturer’s installation instructions, NFPA 211 (2024 Edition) and the residential code adopted where the home is built.

Findings are sorted into clear categories, from Hazard - Do Not Use and Repair Recommended to Observation and Not Inspected / Limitation, so you and your builder know exactly what was seen and what could not be reached. There is no pass or fail; we see it, measure it and document it.

Pricing

First fireplace$349
Each additional fireplace, same visit$150
Re-check after builder corrections$149

How Scheduling Works

  1. Call us when you get a framing or pre-drywall walkthrough date. The right window is after the fireplace and vent are installed, before insulation.
  2. Get builder or site authorization. We schedule with written permission from the builder or site superintendent. We can help you ask for it.
  3. We inspect and document. We photograph each component, measure clearances and compare them with the manufacturer’s manual.
  4. You share the report. Send it to your builder with your walkthrough list. If corrections are made, we can return for a $149 re-check.

What This Inspection Is Not

This is an independent review for the homebuyer. It does not replace the permit inspections done by your local building department, and it is not a whole-house inspection. Gas piping and electrical systems are outside its scope.

Already living in your home? Pick from our four simple service choices, or try the Service Finder.

Frequently Asked Questions

After the fireplace, vent or chimney pipe, and chase framing are installed, and before insulation and drywall go up. Call us when the builder gives you a framing or pre-drywall walkthrough date and we will plan around it.

No. Your builder's permit inspections are done by the local building department. Our inspection is an independent review for you, documented against the manufacturer's installation instructions and the code adopted where the home is built. We are happy to share our report with the builder.

Yes. Most builders control site access during construction, so we schedule with written builder or site authorization. We can help you ask for it.

$349 for the first fireplace, $150 for each additional fireplace on the same visit, and $149 for a re-check after the builder makes corrections.

We note what we can see at the fireplace, such as the gas connection location and the junction box, but gas piping and electrical systems are outside this inspection. Those are covered by your builder's licensed trades and permit inspections.

Schedule by Phone

Pre-drywall inspections are scheduled by phone so we can coordinate with your builder. Call 636-946-1622 Monday through Friday 8 AM to 4 PM and Saturday 9 AM to 1 PM.

Call Book Online